ACFC 2014 arts award logo

CongressmanConnolly

US Congressman Gerald E. Connolly, 11th District of Virginia, speaking at the 2013 Arts Awards; photo copyright Penny Nail-Hoelting

The 2014 Arts Awards will take place on Friday, October 24, 2014 from 12:00pm to 2:00pm at the Fairview Park Marriott at 3111 Fairview Park Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042. The event recognizes the extraordinary contributions of artists and arts organizations, as well as the private sector that supports the arts in Fairfax County, the City of Fairfax, and the City of Falls Church.

“The Arts Awards celebrate our arts visionaries, leaders, and supporters who help to make our communities rich with cultural opportunities,” said Linda S. Sullivan, president and CEO of the Arts Council of Fairfax County. “The arts are essential to a thriving community.  Those that produce and nurture the arts are to be applauded. Each year, we look forward to gathering the arts, business and civic communities to show our appreciation,” Sullivan continued.

 

 dalemarhanka art

Ewer Form #7 Raku Vessel by Dale Marhanka;
Lorton’s Workhouse Arts Center artist Dale Marhanka created custom sculptures for the 2013 Arts Awards presentation.

2013 Arts Awards Honorary Committee

U.S. Senate

  • Senator Mark R. Warner 

U.S. House of Representatives

  • Congressman Gerald E. Connolly
  • Congressman James P. Moran
  • Congressman Frank R. Wolf

Senate of Virginia

  • Senator George L. Barker
  • Senator Adam P. Ebbin
  • Senator Barbara A. Favola
  • Senator Mark R. Herring
  • Senator Janet D. Howell
  • Senator David W. Marsden
  • Senator John Chap Petersen
  • Senator Linda T. Puller
  • Senator Richard L. Saslaw 

Virginia House of Delegates 

  • Delegate David B. Albo
  • Delegate Robert H. Brink
  • Delegate David L. Bulova
  • Delegate Barbara J. Comstock
  • Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn
  • Delegate Timothy D. Hugo
  • Delegate Mark L. Keam
  • Delegate L. Kaye Kory
  • Delegate K. Robert Krupicka, Jr.
  • Delegate James M. LeMunyon
  • Delegate Alfonso H. Lopez
  • Delegate Kenneth R. Plum
  • Delegate Thomas Davis Rust
  • Delegate James M. Scott
  • Delegate Mark D. Sickles
  • Delegate Scott A. Surovell
  • Delegate Vivian E. Watts 

Fairfax County Board of Supervisors

  • Supervisor Sharon Bulova, Chairman
  • Supervisor John C. Cook
  • Supervisor John W. Foust
  • Supervisor Michael R. Frey
  • Supervisor Penelope A. Gross
  • Supervisor Pat S. Herrity
  • Supervisor Catherine M. Hudgins
  • Supervisor Gerald W. Hyland
  • Supervisor Jeffery C. McKay
  • Supervisor Linda Q. Smyth

2013 Arts Awards Committee

Hector Alcalde
Suzie Bissell
Julie Carter
Anne Delaney
Cynthia Donavin
Suzanne Keating
Susan Lavrakas
Brian Marcus
Carolyn Moss
Allen Roberts
Christi Schwarten
Kathy Smith
Linda Sullivan
Janay Turner

Arts Award Sponsors

CarnivalCrusies logo

cruise-industries-foundation

 

RCC newlogo2

 

Reception Sponsors

Alcalde and Fay

claudemoorecharitablefoundations logo

 

FirstPotomacRealtyTrust logo

RestonHospitalCenter logo

washingtongas logo2


Media Sponsor

viatysons logo

 

Table Sponsors

Apple logo

 

BurdetteSmithBish logo

Charles A. Veatch Family
clevelandcoaching logo

cox logo

COPT logo

 Dewberry Logo-color registered

dominion logo


eaglebank logo

 

 fceda logo

hitt logo

logo jbg

 

logo McCandlishandLillard

 

mcqwoods logo

 


MPR logo

 PetersonFamilyFoundation

signal logo

 

Nonprofit Arts Tables

BalletNova logo

IPAR-logo

 LortonArtsFoundation

WolfTrap logo

 

Arts Patrons

Brandywine Realty Trust
Colliers International
Comstock Partners LC
Cooley LLP
Stephen Cumbie
Karin’s Florist
Kettler, Inc.
Penny Nail Photography
Raytheon Company
Sandy Spring Bank
Tetra Partnerships
Thesis Painting, Inc.
Tishman Speyer

 

Sign Up

Newsletter Sign-Up

captcha