ArtsFairfax Awards

Home / ArtsFairfax Awards

2023 ArtsFairfax Awards Save The Date

Thursday, October 26, 2023 at Capital One Hall.

Celebrating visionary contributions in Fairfax County

The ArtsFairfax Awards bring together business professionals, elected officials, and arts and community leaders to celebrate the extraordinary contributions of local artists, arts organizations, and the private sector. Honorees are celebrated at the annual ArtsFairfax Awards luncheon. Nominations are open to the public. Self-nominations are accepted. ArtsFairfax will announce the award winners on or before March 31, 2023.

Jinx Hazel Award

The Jinx Hazel Award is ArtsFairfax’s premier award recognizing an individual or organization whose vision and commitment has helped shape the cultural life of Fairfax County.

Philanthropy Award

The Philanthropy Award acknowledges private sector support of the arts in Fairfax County and/or the Cities of Fairfax and Falls Church, by honoring an individual, corporation, or foundation that has provided leadership funding, long-term monetary support, or significant investment in the arts

Education Award

The Education Award recognizes an artist or arts organization for providing exceptional arts education opportunities and experiences.

Impact Award

The Impact Award recognizes an arts organization, program, or activity that has provided significant impact in the Fairfax community.

 

 

Watch the 2022 ArtsFairfax Awards ceremony, courtesy of Fairfax Public Access.

Thank you to the 2022 ArtsFairfax Awards Honorary Committee

U.S. Senate

  • Senator Mark R. Warner
  • Senator Tim Kaine

U.S. House of Representatives

  • Congressman Donald S. Beyer, Jr.
  • Congressman Gerald E. Connolly
  • Congresswoman Jennifer Wexton

Senate of Virginia

  • Senator George Barker
  • Senator Jennifer Boysko
  • Senator Adam Ebbin
  • Senator Barbara Favola
  • Senator Janet Howell
  • Senator David Marsden
  • Senator John “Chap” Petersen
  • Senator Richard “Dick” Saslaw
  • Senator Scott Surovell

Virginia House of
Delegates

  • Delegate Elizabeth Bennett-Parker
  • Delegate David Bulova
  • Delegate Karrie Delaney
  • Delegate Eileen Filler-Corn
  • Delegate Daniel Helmer
  • Delegate Mark Keam
  • Delegate Kaye Kory
  • Delegate Paul Krizek
  • Delegate Alfonso Lopez
  • Delegate Kathleen Murphy
  • Delegate Kenneth Plum
  • Delegate Irene Shin
  • Delegate Mark Sickles
  • Delegate Marcus Simon
  • Delegate Richard “Rip” Sullivan
  • Delegate Kathy Tran
  • Delegate Vivian Watts

Fairfax County Board of
Supervisors

  • Chairman Jeff McKay
  • Supervisor Walter Alcorn
  • Supervisor John Foust
  • Supervisor Penelope Gross
  • Supervisor Pat Herrity
  • Supervisor Rodney Lusk
  • Supervisor Dalia Palchik
  • Supervisor Kathy Smith
  • Supervisor Dan Storck
  • Supervisor James Walkinshaw

Fairfax County Executive

  • Bryan Hill

City & Town
Mayors

  • Mayor David Meyer, City of Fairfax
  • Mayor David Tarter, City of Falls Church
  • Mayor Sheila Olem, Town of Herndon
  • Mayor Linda Colbert, Town of Vienna
  • Mayor William Hollaway, Town of Clifton

ArtsFairfax Past Honorees

Jinx Hazel Award:

  • Capital One Hall (2022)
  • National Museum of the United States Army (2021)
  • The Honorable Sharon Bulova (2019)
  • Margaret & Shashi Gupta (2019)
  • Claude Moore Charitable Foundation (2018)
  • Dewberry (2017)
  • Dominion Resources, Inc. (2016)
  • Earle C. Williams (2015)
  • Bill Reeder & Richard Kamenitzer (2014)
  • Fairfax County Economic Development Authority (2013)
  • Mr. John Til Hazel and Anne Hazel (2012)

Education Award:

  • Traveling Players Ensemble (2021)
  • Kelli Schollard-Sincock (2021)
  • American Youth Philharmonic Orchestras (2018)
  • Fairfax Choral Society (2016)
  • Cappies of the National Capital Area (2014)
  • McLean Project for the Arts (2012)

Philanthropy Award:

  • Gary and Tina Mather (2022)
  • Reston Town Center Association (2021)
  • Stephen Roberts (2019)
  • Virginia McGehee (2018)
  • Todd Hitt (2017)
  • Jack Kent Cooke Foundation (2016)
  • Richard Hausler (2015)
  • Pat & Steve Macintyre (2014)
  • Cityline Partners (2013)
  • EnviroSolutions (2012)

Impact Award:

  • 1st Stage (2021)
  • Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts (2018)
  • George Washington’s Mount Vernon (2016)
  • GRACE (2014)
  • IPAR (2012)

Achievement Award:

  • Mark Brutsché (2022)
  • Foon Sham (2019)
  • Dan Sheehy (2017)
  • Rebecca Kamen (2015)
  • Kathryn Fredgren (2013)

Emerging Award:

  • NextStop Theatre Company (2019)
  • Washington West Film Festival (2017)
  • Vienna Jammers (2015)
  • Riverbend Opera Company (2013)

Innovation Award:

  • Fall For The Book (2022)

X
X